Ceyhun Bayramov: We hope that peace and stability will be established in Venezuela
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with the People’s Power Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Ivan Gil Pinto.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan released information about this.
During the telephone conversation, the recent events in Venezuela, as well as issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Venezuela, were discussed.
C.Bayramov expressed his deep condolences to the families and relatives of those who lost their lives as a result of the events in Venezuela. He stated that he hopes that peace and stability will be established in Venezuela and that the unity of Venezuela will be preserved.
The Venezuelan minister provided detailed information about the latest developments during the telephone conversation. He stated that the presidential duties are being successfully carried out in Venezuela and that state institutions are functioning. The minister also noted that the dialogue with the US side is continuing, the activities of US companies, especially in the energy sector, have been restored, and negotiations are being held for the embassies to start operating reciprocally.
The ministers emphasized the importance of continuing efforts towards the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Venezuela, cooperation based on mutual support and solidarity within international organizations, especially the UN and the Non-Aligned Movement.