Ceyhun Bayramov Meets with Italian Deputy Foreign Minister, Political Consultations Held
On January 13, 2026, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Ceyhun Bayramov met with Edmondo Cirielli, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Italian Republic, who is on a visit to our country.
According to the report given to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, satisfaction was expressed at the meeting with the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy within the bilateral framework, and the prospects of multifaceted strategic partnership relations between the two countries in the political, security, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian, education and other fields were discussed.
In particular, the importance of joint projects in the fields of energy and education, and the activities of the Italian-Azerbaijani University were noted.
It was emphasized that the 6th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic, which was held in Baku today, was successfully completed, and the agreements reached will give an additional impetus to relations between the two countries.
The parties also exchanged views on the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union, including energy and transport projects, and alternative energy projects.
During the meeting, other international and regional issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
On the same day, political consultations were held between the Azerbaijani and Italian Ministries of Foreign Affairs. The consultations were led by Deputy Minister Fariz Rzayev from the Azerbaijani side, and Deputy Minister Edmondo Cirielli from the Italian side.
Ceyhun Bayramov İtaliya XİN rəhbərinin müavini ilə görüşüb, siyasi məsləhətləşmələr keçirilibCeyhun Bayramov İtaliya XİN rəhbərinin müavini ilə görüşüb, siyasi məsləhətləşmələr keçirilib