A new deputy head has been appointed to the State Control Service for the Use and Protection of Water under the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan (SİMDNX).
Elchi.az reports that this position has been entrusted to Aliaga Azizov.
It should be noted that A.Azizov was born in Sumgayit in 1996. In 2017, he graduated from the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction with a degree in melioration and water management construction, in 2018-2020 he received a master’s degree in “Water Resources Management” in Hungary within the framework of the UN FAO program, and completed an advanced training course in water diplomacy in the Netherlands. Since 2020, he has worked as a chief advisor at Azerbaijan Melioration and Water Management OJSC, since 2023 as the head of the “Science and Innovation” sector at ADSEA, and since 2025 as the deputy head of the department. He is married.
For information, this appointment is the second deputy head appointment for the service.