941 Applications of Candidates for Director Recruitment Positively Evaluated
The results of the electronic application acceptance phase for the position of director, which took place from October 30 to November 11 of last year, have been announced.
Elchi.az was informed about this by MÜTDA.
At this stage, 3036 applications were registered. According to the terms of the competition, the applications of 941 candidates, whose higher education, pedagogical experience, certification results, teacher recruitment competition or diagnostic evaluation indicators, as well as the number of students in the educational institution they applied to, were considered suitable, were positively evaluated. Information about this has been sent to the personal pages of these candidates.
In the interview stage, which will be held for candidates whose results are positively evaluated in the electronic application acceptance stage, the candidates’ leadership and strategic management, pedagogical and methodological skills, communication and decision-making abilities, as well as digital and social competencies will be evaluated by the relevant commissions.
In addition, we would like to inform you that among the people who applied for the competition, there are 627 candidates whose higher education and pedagogical experience meet the requirements, but who do not have previous evaluation results.
In accordance with the requirements of the competition terms, it is planned to conduct an exam in the field of specialization for candidates who do not have an evaluation result or whose results are below the requirements. Participants will be presented with 50 test assignments on the subject and a total of 10 test assignments on methodology and training strategies. The exam is scheduled to be held on January 24, 2026. Information about their opportunity to participate in this exam has been sent to the personal pages of the mentioned candidates.
It should be noted that, according to the rules for the recruitment of directors and deputy directors to general education institutions, the main purpose of conducting an exam in the fields of specialization is to objectively evaluate the knowledge and skills of candidates in the subject.