Will the metro fare change? – Official
This issue is still in the distant future. Currently, only analyses are being conducted, and no specific decision is planned to be made in the near future. Global experience is being studied, and existing approaches are being investigated.
Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Head of the Public Relations Department of Baku Metro CJSC, said this in his statement to Elchi.az, while talking about the application of metro fares based on distance.
“Each of the differential payment mechanisms has its own technical conditions and requirements. It is too early to talk about which mechanism will be preferred,” he said.
It should be noted that Kamal Huseynli, Head of the Finance Department of Baku Metro CJSC, stated that analyses are being conducted on differential tariff models based on distance, zone, and passenger segments, and that its application is possible in the near future.