Changes have been made to the “Commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, rates of import customs duties and rates of export customs duties.”
According to Elchi.az, the Cabinet of Ministers has made a decision on this matter.
Due to the expiration in 2025 of the current import customs duty rates for a number of products with the amendment to Resolution No. 500 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (exemptions from import customs duties for some goods, and the application of specific import and export customs duties for some products), it is planned to extend the validity period of these duty rates. The product groups in the decision include meat products, dairy products, vegetables, fruits, fruit and vegetable juices, fruit drinks, tobacco, leather products, construction materials (gypsum board, stone wool), air filters, ceramic products, etc.