The Medical Social-Expert Commission has been abolished in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Elchi.az reports with reference to Yeni Sabah that the relevant decision was made by Elshad Aliyev, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
According to the decision, Part 1 of Decision No. 114 of December 5, 2016 “On the establishment of the Nakhchivan Medical Social-Expert Commission and approval of the staff schedule” was also abolished. It was also stated that the solution of issues arising from this decision is entrusted to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The decision came into force on the day it was signed.
It should be noted that the Nakhchivan Medical Social-Expert Commission was established in 2008. The main purpose of the commission was to conduct medical and social expertise of persons with disabilities, determine the degree and cause of disability, assess work ability, as well as determine rehabilitation needs. Based on the opinions of this institution, citizens’ access to social benefits, rehabilitation tools and other social security mechanisms was formed.