Shahin Diniyev: “Neftchi” may achieve something with the team they have gathered
“Clubs don’t make many transfers during the winter preparation period. It can already be said that some clubs have formed. The remaining clubs are looking for options to strengthen.”
Elchi.az reports that these words were said by the former head coach of the Azerbaijani national team, Shahin Diniyev, in his statement to apasport.az.
The experienced specialist stated that the teams in the current season of the Misli Premier League are divided into 4 groups in terms of both game and points:
“Sabah” is competing with “Qarabağ” for the first and second places. If this continues, a tense struggle awaits us. This group will fight for the championship. The other group will compete for European cups. This includes “Zira”, “Turan Tovuz”, “Sumgayit”. In the third group, there are average teams such as “Neftchi”, “Shamakhi”, “Imishli”. It will be difficult for them. Maybe “Neftchi” can achieve something with the team they have gathered and their financial values. It seems to me that “Imishli” and “Shamakhi” will neither be able to rise nor stay out of the Premier League. But it’s football, you never know. 3 teams will fight to stay in the elite. “Gabala”, “Karvan-Yevlakh” and “Kapaz”.
Diniyev emphasized that the remaining part of the season will be more intense:
“I think we will have more interesting games in the second half. Since it is the decisive stage, there will be a tense struggle for the places we mentioned.”
It should be noted that according to the tournament table, “Sabah” is in 1st place, “Qarabağ” is in 2nd place, and “Zira” is in 3rd place. The top five are completed by “Turan Tovuz” (4th place) and “Sumgayit” (5th place). “Araz-Nakhchivan” is 6th, “Shamakhi” is 7th, and “Neftchi” is 8th. “Imishli”, “Kapaz”, “Gabala” and “Karvan-Yevlakh” are at the bottom of the tournament table.