Analysis of accidents recorded within the coverage area of surveillance cameras shows that the number of traffic accidents caused by driver inattention in Baku is not small. Drivers should know that a technical malfunction can occur in any vehicle during movement, which may cause the car to stop on the road. In such cases, the lack of attention of other drivers on the road, the use of mobile phones or other distracting devices behind the wheel leads to a failure to reduce speed in time and, as a result, an accident. In particular, such incidents on streets and avenues with heavy traffic result in deaths and injuries, serious damage to vehicles, and artificial traffic jams.
As a result of the accident on the Airport highway, the traffic jam in the direction of the “Koroglu” station of the subway, the center, was eliminated after the prompt intervention of the traffic police officers.
Elchi.az reports that this is stated in the appeal of the Intelligent Transport Management Center (NİİM) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to drivers.
Taking all this into account, NİİM calls on drivers to be more careful on the roads, maintain a proper following distance, not to use distracting devices behind the wheel and to act responsibly.