New water reservoirs will be built in Binagadi and Masazir settlements.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the “State Program for 2026-2035 on improving water supply, rain and waste water systems in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula”, approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the document, the State Agency for Water Resources of Azerbaijan, together with the Ministry of Economy, must ensure the preparation of project estimate documents and obtaining an expert opinion on construction projects, the start of construction of 4 water reservoirs and 1 pumping station, and the implementation of 50 percent of the work according to the plan in 2026-2029.
As a result of the construction of a 20,000 cubic meter water reservoir and a pumping station in Binagadi settlement, the stable water supply of up to 50,000 people, as well as the commissioning of a 20,000 cubic meter water reservoir in Masazir settlement will ensure uninterrupted water supply to 15,000 people.