The list of universities and programs covered by the State Program for the 2026/2027 academic year has been approved
The list of educational programs to be financed at the bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral levels of the world’s prestigious universities in the 2026/2027 academic year within the framework of the “State Program for 2022–2028 on education of young people in prestigious higher education institutions of foreign countries”, approved by the relevant Order of the President of the country, has been determined.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Science and Education has released information about this.
According to the new approved list, candidates have the opportunity to study in a total of 4,121 programs taught in 231 prestigious higher education institutions representing 33 countries around the world in 15 priority fields of study.
The annual quota under the State Program is 500 people. In order to regulate the competitive environment within this quota, passing scores may be applied for priority fields of study depending on the number of applications.
“We would like to specifically note that along with the 15 priority fields of the State Program, opportunities have also been expanded this year in the field of “Culture and Art”. Thus, compared to last year, the number of prestigious higher education institutions included in the list in this direction has been increased.
Please note that there are changes regarding higher education institutions ranked in the top 10 in international ranking systems and at the doctoral level. We ask you to pay attention to the notes on the list to get acquainted with these changes,” the information says.