List of universities and programs covered by the State Program for education abroad for the new academic year has been approved
EDUCATION12.01.2026
The list of educational programs to be financed at the bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral levels of the world’s prestigious universities in the 2026/2027 academic year within the framework of the State Program for 2022–2028 on the education of young people in prestigious higher education institutions of foreign countries has been determined.
According to the Ministry of Science and Education to Elchi.az, according to the new approved list, candidates are given the opportunity to study in a total of 4,121 programs taught in 231 prestigious higher education institutions representing 33 countries of the world in 15 priority fields of study.
The annual quota for the State Program is 500 people. Within this quota, transition points may be applied for priority specializations, depending on the number of applications, in order to regulate the competitive environment.
It was noted that along with the 15 priority fields of study of the State Program, opportunities have also been expanded this year in the field of “Culture and Art”. Thus, compared to last year, the number of prestigious higher education institutions included in the list in this direction has been increased.