As the Water Resources Agency, we also have a service to control the use and protection of water. In addition, it is very important to strengthen the security of protection zones in water management systems and improve operation.
Elchi.az reports that these words were said by Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the State Water Resources Agency, at a meeting dedicated to the State Program for the improvement of water supply, waste and rain water systems in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula for 2026-2035.
He stated that in many places, the buildings and houses built in the protection zones have a great impact on both our systems and the safety of those houses.
“It is necessary to conduct an inventory of the protection zones of water, rain and waste systems, as well as to take measures regarding the operation of the protection zones in accordance with the requirements of normative legal acts together with the relevant institutions. There will be mandatory relocations in many places by submitting a list to the Cabinet of Ministers. Because, as we said, we will need these relocations in some places because we do not have access to some main canals. With the Decree you recently signed regarding the prevention of illegal interference with water management facilities, some rules are already in force. In this regard, we will submit some works to the Cabinet of Ministers by the end of this month, which will pave the way for further development of our work. Implementation of measures to protect water and water management facilities from chemical, biological, hydrological and other pollution – all of these, as we said, the state program only envisages investment-related measures. This will also pave the way for our operating institutions and services to improve their work and further expand their daily operating activities for 10 years. By keeping these measures under control, we plan to bring all these systems to the level of European standards within 10 years,” emphasized Zaur Mikayilov.