Kamaladdin Heydarov met with the Palestinian Ambassador
Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov met with Ahmed Metani, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Palestine to Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the information was provided by the Press Service of the MES.
K. Heydarov recalled that the relations between Azerbaijan and Palestine, based on mutual respect and friendship, are developing on an upward trend.
Informing the Ambassador in detail about the work done in Azerbaijan to prevent emergency situations and eliminate their consequences, including the structure and activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, K. Heydarov noted that the 58th session of the Executive Council and the 3rd extraordinary session of the General Assembly of the International Civil Defence Organization held in Baku last year, his meeting with Akram Tavabta, Director General for Civil Defense of the State of Palestine, was productive in terms of expanding cooperation between relevant agencies.
Expressing his gratitude for the meeting, Ambassador Ahmed Metani spoke about the prospects for the development of cooperation between the relevant agencies of the two countries in the field of combating emergency situations and said that he would spare no effort in this direction.
During the meeting, a broad exchange of views was held on issues of mutual interest.