Issuance of permits for the circulation of civil UAVs via “mygov”
Two new services have been launched on the “mygov” platform to expand the scope of digital services provided to citizens.
The Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IRDA) told Elchi.az about this.
According to the information, users can now digitally submit applications for special permits for the circulation of civil unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) and for the state registration of UAVs via the “mygov” platform. The integration process of these services was carried out as a result of cooperation between the Innovation and Digital Development Agency and the State Civil Aviation Agency.
Sending an application for a special permit for the circulation of UAVs ensures that the initial official permit, which must be obtained before submitting an application for state registration of the UAV, is obtained.
To apply for this service, go to the “Services” section on the main page of the “mygov” application, select the “Transport” category and enter the “Sending applications for special permits for the circulation of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs)” service. Then, the relevant information is entered, documents are uploaded and the application is sent. Citizens can use the services through the website by visiting my.gov.az, opening the “Services” section, selecting the State Civil Aviation Agency from the “Institutions” subsection and going to the relevant service.
The State Civil Aviation Agency checks the compliance of the application and documents provided by the applicant with the legislation, and informs the applicant if there are any deficiencies. If the application is compliant or the deficiencies are eliminated, the application is sent to the relevant government agencies for an opinion. If all opinions are positive, a final decision is made to allow the UAV to circulate in the country. The main technical parameters of the UAV, the existence of a remote identification system and a geographic zone designation function are mandatory for the issuance of a special permit.
Sending applications for UAV registration is the next step after obtaining a special permit, and the proceedings for this process are carried out in accordance with the “Rules for the Operation, Registration and Categorization of Civil Unmanned Aerial Vehicles” approved by Resolution No. 132 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 23, 2025.
The owner of each UAV must apply for its state registration within 10 (ten) working days before importing the UAV into the Republic of Azerbaijan and after obtaining a special permit, or after manufacturing it in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The registration certificate is valid for 5 years and each UAV can only have one registration certificate at a time.
To send a registration application, go to the “Transport” category from the “Services” section on the main page of the application, select the “Sending applications for state registration of UAVs” service, enter the relevant information, upload documents and send the application. At the same time, by visiting my.gov.az, they can go to the “Services” section, select the State Civil Aviation Agency from the “Institutions” subsection and go to the relevant service.
The new services transfer the processes related to the circulation and registration of UAVs to the digital plane, ensuring that applications are managed in a more convenient and accessible manner.