Two individuals suspected of being involved in the illegal drug trade in Baku have been detained.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Internal Affairs has released information about this.
It was reported that 57-year-old Rauf Askeroglu and 26-year-old Iqbal Ahmadov were detained during the latest operations conducted by employees of the Narimanov District Police Department and the 16th Police Division against the illegal circulation and sale of narcotic drugs. A total of 5 kilograms and 42 grams of narcotic drugs marijuana, heroin, psychotropic substance methamphetamine, 708 methadone pills, pregabalin and other potent pills, as well as an electronic scale used for sale, were discovered and seized from them.
The detainees stated that they obtained the drugs from Iranian citizens whose identities are being investigated, whom they met on social networks, for the purpose of selling them.
A criminal case has been initiated on the facts under the relevant article of the Criminal Code. The investigation is ongoing.