Intense rain and sleet expected tomorrow – FORECAST
Precipitation is expected in Azerbaijan on January 13, with snow in mountainous and foothill regions.
Elchi.az reports that the information was provided by the National Hydrometeorology Service.
The weather in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula will be partly cloudy, mainly without rain, but occasional precipitation is expected in some places in the evening. It is likely to intensify in some places towards the night of the 13th to the 14th, with rain mixed with sleet in some suburban areas. There will be fog in some places at night and in the morning. Moderate north-westerly wind will occasionally intensify in the evening.
The air temperature will be 5-7 degrees at night and 7-11 degrees during the day. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 759 mm of mercury to 756 mm of mercury. Relative humidity will be 80-90%.
The weather in the regions of Azerbaijan will be mainly without rain, but in the second half of the day, starting from the northern and western regions, occasional precipitation is expected in some places, with snow in the mountainous and foothill regions. Precipitation is likely to intensify in some places. There will be occasional fog in some places. Westerly wind will occasionally intensify in some places.
The air temperature will be 1 degree below zero to 4 degrees above zero at night, 8-13 degrees above zero during the day, 0-4 degrees below zero in the mountains at night, and 2-7 degrees above zero during the day.