Ganja-Gabala-Ganja train put into operation
“Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC (ADY), one of the AZCON Holding companies, started daily passenger transportation on the Ganja-Gabala-Ganja route for the first time on January 12.
Elchi.az reports that the trains depart from Ganja Railway Station to Gabala at 10:10 every day, and from Gabala to Ganja at 18:00. The total travel time is 1 hour and 50 minutes.
Passengers are served by modern electric trains with seating. The trains offer travel options in standard, standard+, business and first classes. The minimum ticket price is 4.30 AZN in the Ganja-Gabala direction and 1.70 AZN in the Laki-Gabala direction.
Passengers can also use the Goran, Yevlakh, Laki and Agdash stations and stops on the route.
Tickets can be purchased on the ADY’s official website and through the “ADY Mobile” application.
The new passenger transportation route will contribute to increasing transport accessibility between the western and north-western regions and the development of domestic tourism. This is ADY’s second intra-regional passenger transportation route after the Ganja-Mingachevir-Ganja route, which will serve to expand transport opportunities, inter-regional transport links and mobility in the regions.