Ganja-Gabala-Ganja train put into operation
Starting today, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (ADY) has launched a regular passenger transportation service on the Ganja-Gabala-Ganja route for the first time.
Elchi.az reports that this is ADY’s 2nd intra-regional passenger transportation route after the Ganja-Mingachevir-Ganja route, which will serve to ensure transport accessibility in the regions and expand inter-regional transport links and mobility.
Passengers are served on the route with modern electric trains with seating. Trains will depart from Ganja Railway Station to Gabala every day at 10:10 and from Gabala to Ganja at 18:00. The total travel time will be 1 hour and 50 minutes.
Passengers will also be able to use the Goran, Yevlakh, Laki and Agdash stations and stops on the route with a total length of 139 kilometers.
Travel options are offered in standard, standard+, business and first classes on trains. The minimum ticket price is 4.3 manats in the Ganja-Gabala direction and 1.7 manats in the Laki-Gabala direction.