Flood Risks in the Eastern Part of Baku City Will Be Reduced
Flood risks in the eastern part of Baku city will be reduced.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the “State Program for 2026−2035 on improving water supply, rain and waste water systems in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula” approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the State Program, during 2026−2027, the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, together with the Ministry of Economy, the public legal entity “Azerbaijan Automobile Roads State Agency”, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, the “Azerbaijan Railways” Closed Joint Stock Company, the “Baku Metropolitan” Closed Joint Stock Company, and the Baku City Executive Power, must ensure the continuation of the construction of the Darnagul–Baku Khanov–Garachukhur–Hovsan line, the continuation of construction works and the execution of 50 percent of the works according to the plan, and the commissioning of a 10.4 km collector, reducing flood risks.