Eliminating the consequences of unstable weather and heavy rains against the backdrop of global climate change is one of the important issues facing our state. In this regard, it was no coincidence that a meeting dedicated to the State Program for the Improvement of Water Supply, Waste and Rainwater Systems in the city of Baku and the Absheron Peninsula for 2026–2035 was held under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev.
Elchi.az reports that these thoughts were expressed by Rashad Mahmudov, a member of the Board of YAP, a member of the Milli Majlis.
The deputy noted that the projects being successfully implemented, as well as the planned measures, were discussed in detail at the meeting, and the head of state gave specific instructions for solving the existing problems.
Undoubtedly, the ideas voiced by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting reflected the results of the consistent infrastructure policy pursued in Azerbaijan over the past twenty years. The head of state emphasized that water supply in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula requires not only a short-term but also a strategic and long-term approach, and emphasized that the main problems in the energy and gas sectors have also been resolved. The President stated that today Azerbaijan has strengthened its position as a country exporting both electricity and natural gas. Road and transport infrastructure, especially the restoration work carried out in the liberated territories, is an important component of the country’s overall development strategy. Water security is also one of the main priorities. The large reservoirs built in recent years and the reconstruction of the Jeyranbatan reservoir play an important role in the water supply of Baku and the regions. The restoration of water infrastructure in the liberated areas is important both from an economic and national security point of view.
The head of our country noted the importance of protecting water resources, reducing losses and modern management against the background of climate changes. For this purpose, the Baku-Absheron Water Supply State Program, which is planned to be implemented by 2035, aims to ensure sustainable drinking water supply and maintain ecological balance. Touching upon an important point, the President said that the management of sewerage and rain water in Baku is still a serious problem, and torrential rains create serious difficulties in the city. For this reason, it is planned to build a new collector network on 30 streets, which will reduce the damage caused by rain.
In conclusion, the deputy emphasized that the ideas voiced by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting showed that the water issue is no longer just a communal problem. At the same time, it is a strategic area directly related to national security and the welfare of the population. The main goal is to ensure sustainable water supply by using existing resources efficiently. It is safe to say that the difficulties existing in any country in the world are successfully resolved in Azerbaijan as a result of systematic measures. The meeting held under the chairmanship of the head of state also served this purpose.