Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan relations’ current directions discussed
Today, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, Rashid Meredov, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan, Gismat Gozalov.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan has released information about this.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current directions of Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan relations in the political-diplomatic, trade-economic, and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
Special attention was paid to the organization of high-level visits, as well as meetings between the leaders and representatives of the two brotherly countries.
The diplomats discussed the issues of preparation for the events planned for the current year, including the next meeting of the Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, which is planned to be held in Ashgabat.
Within the framework of the meeting, the possibilities of developing cultural and humanitarian relations were also reviewed in detail. It was noted that it is planned to hold the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Turkmenistan this year.
Drawing attention to the fact that this year is the Year of the Horse according to the Eastern calendar, the parties discussed in detail the possibilities of expanding cooperation in the field of horse breeding and equestrian sports.