Azerbaijan discusses potential joint projects with USTDA
There are great prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the USA in economic-trade, energy, investment, transport-transit, industry and other fields.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated at the meeting between the First Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, Elnur Aliyev, and the Regional Director of the US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA), Karl Kress.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches importance to the development of relations with the United States.
The parties exchanged views on potential joint projects that could be implemented within the framework of cooperation with USTDA. The expansion of Azerbaijan-US economic and trade partnership, the prospect of the Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity (TRIPP), and other cooperation opportunities of mutual interest were discussed.
At the meeting, opinions were exchanged on the possibilities of implementing joint initiatives.