Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yalchin Rafiyev participated in the extraordinary meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on Somalia.
This was reported by Elchi.az – the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
It was noted that the purpose of the extraordinary meeting held at the OIC headquarters in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, was to support Somalia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity against the recognition of Somalia’s “Somaliland” region as an independent state, as well as to discuss joint steps that could be taken in this direction.
Speaking at the meeting, Y. Rafiyev expressed the Republic of Azerbaijan’s support for the sovereignty, national unity and territorial integrity of the Somali Federal Republic. The Deputy Minister noted that as an active member of the OIC Contact Group on Somalia, Azerbaijan will support the collective efforts of the international community, including the OIC member states, regarding the issue.
Emphasizing our country’s commitment to the norms and principles of international law, an appeal was made to the international community regarding the importance of acting responsibly and within the framework of international law to establish peace, stability and security in various regions, including the Horn of Africa and the Red Sea basin.
At the end of the 22nd extraordinary meeting of the OIC foreign ministers, a resolution was adopted by the member states expressing unequivocal and strong support for Somalia and its territorial integrity.