The next important step has been taken in the direction of digitalization of the education sector.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IRDA).
The new Rules approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan provide for the issuance of state education documents in digital form. This decision significantly increases access to educational documents for citizens and contributes to increased efficiency in education management.
According to the new Rules, diplomas, certificates, certificates and documents attached to them for higher, secondary specialized, vocational and general education levels will be formed in digital format and will have legal force. Thus, the process of submitting state education documents will be fully transferred to the digital level.
Citizens will be able to submit their educational documents through the “mygov” platform, and these documents will have full legal force. For this, it will be possible to access relevant information and documents by selecting the “Education” category from the “Services” section on the “mygov” platform. In addition, citizens can share educational information via QR code via the “mygov” application, as well as download documents in PDF format. Through the “My Shared Information” section in the application, it is possible to track the history of when, with whom and on which platform educational information was shared.
It was noted that to date, as a result of cooperation between the Innovation and Digital Development Agency and the Ministry of Science and Education, a number of educational data have been digitized and integrated into “mygov”. Currently, information on diplomas and foreign diplomas, student cards, student and graduate status, educational information within the framework of the State Program for Education Abroad and the Intergovernmental Scholarship Program, vocational and general education documents, current higher and secondary specialized education, current general education information, as well as documents and information such as exam admission forms are provided to citizens through the platform. Relevant work is underway to gradually expand the scope of documents and information and to make more educational information accessible through the platform.