“The official opening of the “Khizi-Absheron” Wind Power Plant in the “Gulustan” Palace in Baku on January 8 can be considered as the beginning of a qualitatively new stage in Azerbaijan’s energy strategy.”
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by MP Kamaladdin Gafarov.
He stated that, as President Ilham Aliyev emphasized, this 240-megawatt station, which has already started operating, will significantly strengthen our country’s energy potential and make an important contribution to overall socio-economic development.
“At a time when energy security and the fight against climate change have become a priority on a global scale, Azerbaijan’s emphasis on projects based on renewable energy sources clearly demonstrates the foresight and responsibility of the state policy. The “Khizi-Absheron” Wind Power Plant is not only a new generation capacity, but also a clear example of the country’s “green energy” agenda being turned into a real result.”
According to the Member of Parliament, the implementation of the project by one of the world’s leading energy companies, Saudi Arabia’s “ACWA Power”, is an indicator of Azerbaijan’s high confidence in the international investment environment: “As Mr. President Ilham Aliyev noted, this station is “ACWA Power’s” first renewable energy project implemented in Azerbaijan, but not the last. The company has broad plans related to our country, and the Azerbaijani state fully supports these initiatives. In particular, the fact that a strategically important project such as the desalination of the Caspian Sea water will be implemented by this company shows that cooperation is not limited to the energy sector, but covers broader economic and environmental goals. Such projects further strengthen Azerbaijan’s image as an innovative and reliable partner in the region. One of the points that the head of state specifically emphasized in his speech is the fundamental modernization and renewal of Azerbaijan’s energy system in the last 20 years. As a result of the complete reconstruction of generation capacities, substations and transmission lines during this period, the country’s energy security has been formed on a solid foundation. The fact that generation capacities have almost tripled compared to previous periods, reaching 10,000 megawatts, is not only a historical record, but also the result of strategic plans calculated for the future. The realization of new renewable energy projects in the coming years will determine that this indicator will increase even more. This will enable Azerbaijan to both fully meet the growing domestic demand and further strengthen its status as a regional energy hub by expanding the export of electricity.”