Elshad Mircavad oglu Miralem has been appointed as the Chief of Staff of the State Committee on Religious Associations.
Elchi.az reports that the committee told Modern.az about this.
It should be noted that a new appointment to this position was expected since the former Chief of Staff of the Office, Nariman Gurbanov, passed away on October 24, 2025.
In addition, the new head of the Religious Committee Office, Elshad Miralem, was born in 1977 in the Goranboy region. He started his career as a journalist.
Thus, in 1998-1999 he worked as a correspondent, head of department, and first deputy editor-in-chief in the “Press-Media” newspaper; in 1999-2002 he worked as a correspondent, head of department, and deputy editor-in-chief in the “Yeni Azerbaijan” newspaper; in 2002-2005 he worked as a parliamentary correspondent in the “Azerbaijan” newspaper.
In 2005–2018, he worked in the State Committee on Work with Diaspora as a college secretary, head of the press service, and head of department.
In 2018–2020, he worked as the editor-in-chief of the Azerbaijani editorial office at CBC TV.
In 2020, he was an advisor at the SOCAR Security Department, and in 2020-2024 he was an assistant to a Member of Parliament.
E.Miralem, who started working at the State Committee on Religious Associations in 2024, held the positions of assistant to the chairman, deputy head of the Office.
He was awarded the medal “For distinction in public service” by the decree of the President of the country dated July 6, 2012.