Yesterday, a car hit and killed 3 pedestrians
Yesterday, a car hit and killed 3 pedestrians.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the appeal of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to pedestrians.
“Unstable weather conditions typical of the winter season create serious dangers in road traffic, especially for pedestrians. The short daylight hours, the slipperiness of the road surface due to precipitation, and the reduced visibility increase the risk of road accidents involving pedestrians.
Statistical indicators confirm how real this is. Thus, three road accidents resulting in pedestrians being hit were recorded yesterday, and three people died in those accidents.
Studies show that the main factors in the occurrence of such incidents are pedestrians’ failure to properly assess the weather conditions, crossing the road from unintended places, suddenly entering the roadway, and neglecting pedestrian crossings.
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs once again appeals to pedestrians, stating that road traffic safety is everyone’s personal responsibility. Every pedestrian must take the protection of their life and health seriously, obey traffic rules, and be more careful and cautious, especially in adverse weather conditions.
Let’s not forget that every wrong step on the road can lead to serious consequences, and following the rules is the main condition for protecting life,” the appeal said.