Trial begins for NGO leader accused of illegally producing orders and medals
The preliminary investigation into the criminal case of Mehdi Mehdiyev, chairman of the Public Union “Azerbaijan Karabakh War Disabled, Veterans and Martyrs Families”, who is accused of illegally producing orders and medals, has been completed.
According to Elchi.az, the criminal case has been sent to the Binagadi District Court for consideration.
The criminal case was submitted to Judge Zamig Bagirov.
It should be noted that he was prosecuted in October last year.
Also, Sayyaf Orujov, chairman of the “Internationalist Disabled Soldiers” Foundation, and Fuzuli Rzaguliyev, chairman of the Public Union “Azerbaijan Patriotic War Veterans”, were also prosecuted in the same criminal case at that time, and a preventive measure of placing them under police supervision was chosen.
According to the investigation materials, the officials of the mentioned non-governmental organizations, by clearly exceeding the limits of their official powers, illegally established numerous orders, medals and badges of various names.
Also, they presented these orders, medals and badges to numerous people based on personal relationships, as well as in exchange for various amounts of money.
They were charged under Article 309.1 of the Criminal Code (abuse of official authority).