Unstable weather conditions typical of the winter season pose serious dangers in road traffic, especially for pedestrians.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Main State Traffic Police Department.
The short daylight hours, the slipperiness of the road surface due to precipitation, and the reduced visibility increase the risk of road accidents involving pedestrians.
Statistical indicators confirm how real this is. Thus, three road accidents involving pedestrians were recorded yesterday, and three people died in those accidents.
Investigations show that one of the main factors in the occurrence of such incidents is that pedestrians do not properly assess the weather conditions, cross the road in undesignated places, suddenly enter the roadway, and disregard pedestrian crossings.
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs once again appeals to pedestrians, stating that road traffic safety is everyone’s personal responsibility. Every pedestrian should take the protection of their life and health seriously, obey traffic rules, and be more careful and cautious, especially in adverse weather conditions.
Let’s not forget that every wrong step on the road can lead to serious consequences, and following the rules is the main condition for preserving life.