There will be no electricity in some areas of the country
There will be an interruption in the supply of electricity in some areas of Azerbaijan today.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from “Azerishig”, on January 9, repair work will be carried out on the 10 kV air line No. 1 coming from the 35/10 kV “Eminli” substation in the area of Masalli Electric Network (ES). In this regard, from 10:00 to 12:00, there will be a restriction in the supply of electricity in the villages of Hacitapa, Hasanli, Mammadkhanli, Shahriyar, and Takdam. After the repair works are completed, the settlements will be provided with better quality electricity.
Repair works will also be carried out in the area of Surakhani District Energy Supply and Sales Department (RETSİ). In this regard, from 10:00 to 13:00, there will be a restriction in the supply of electricity in Vladimir Balandin, Tofig Bayram, V. Akhundlu, Nizami Ganjavi, M. Azizbayov streets of Amirjan settlement.
“After the repair works are completed, the mentioned areas will be provided with better quality electricity,” the report says.