The State Security Service detained an armed person in Nakhchivan for spying for a foreign country
A person recruited for secret cooperation by foreign special services has been exposed.
Elchi.az reports that this is stated in the information of the Press Service of the State Security Service.
According to the information, during the operation-investigative measures continued by the State Security Service in order to detect and prevent the intelligence-sabotage activities of foreign special services aimed at the national security of the Republic of Azerbaijan, there were reasonable suspicions that the citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Farzaliyev Siyafət Heydar oglu, born in 1969, committed treason against the state.
Investigations revealed that Siyafət Fərzəliyev, a resident of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, was recruited for secret cooperation by representatives of the special service of that country in exchange for material interest while he was in a foreign country, and after returning to the country, he filmed military and other strategically important objects located in the city of Nakhchivan and the Shahbuz region and presented them to representatives of the foreign special service.
Also, during the inspection of the mentioned person’s apartment, separate parts of a “Kalashnikov” type automatic weapon were found and seized.
Siyafət Fərzəliyev was prosecuted under Articles 228.1 (illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of firearms, their component parts, ammunition, explosives and devices) and 274 (treason) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and by the decision of the court, a preventive measure of arrest was chosen against him.
Currently, investigation and operation measures are ongoing in the criminal case.