The building of Ujar city secondary school No. 2, built in 1958-1960, became unusable due to its obsolescence over the past period.
Elchi.az reports that for this reason, the construction of a new school building for 720 students was started on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The three-story school, the construction of which was completed in December 2025, consists of 5 buildings. The subject rooms and laboratories of the educational institution are equipped with necessary furniture and equipment, and visual aids.
Classrooms, physics, chemistry, biology laboratories, computer, military training, medical, labor training rooms, library, buffet and dining room, assembly and sports halls, and an open sports ground for students and teachers will ensure the implementation of education at a high level.
Landscaping and greening works have been carried out in the school’s yard.