Sahil Babayev: “Digital public finance” will be a centralized ecosystem
The next meeting of the Working Group established to improve activities in the field of digital management and electronic information systems in the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Ministry of Finance.
Speaking at the meeting, Minister of Finance Sahil Babayev said that large-scale reforms have been launched in the field of public finance management with the application of digitalization and modern management mechanisms with the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated August 25, 2025. Within the framework of the execution of the Decree, the “Digital Public Finance” information system is being created, and this is formed as a fully integrated single ecosystem, not separate platforms.
The Minister emphasized that the construction and development of information systems on the basis of a unified approach, strengthening mutual integration and the application of centralized management mechanisms will ensure increased efficiency, transparency and operational efficiency in financial management.
In accordance with the agenda of the meeting, the current state of digital management and electronic information systems of the Ministry by the Digital Finance Center, as well as priorities for their development and integration on a unified framework were discussed, and live presentations were held on the main digital systems.
During the presentations, detailed information was provided on the “Digital Public Finance” information system, e-contract, e-accounting, Budget Data Management System (BMIS), Electronic Strict Reporting Forms System, e-budget portal, as well as the Unified Data and Reporting System.
It was noted that within the framework of the “Digital Public Finance” information system, centralized management and integration of financial systems “under one umbrella” is ensured. Through the e-contract system, the conclusion, execution and monitoring of contracts for public procurement will be carried out in a fully electronic environment. The e-accounting information system will allow for the centralized acquisition of initial balances, the automatic accounting of property and the application of a unified approach in accounting.
Due to the full automation of 44 types of strict reporting forms within the framework of the Electronic Strict Reporting Forms System, paper turnover will be reduced and control mechanisms will be strengthened. The e-budget portal performs the function of an electronic budget guide. The Unified Data and Reporting System will serve to form a centralized data environment based on the “Data Lakehouse” approach, support analytics and decision-making.
The meeting also provided information on the tasks ahead during the current year, discussed the main digital projects and action plan, system development, expansion and integration, as well as measures planned in the technical, institutional and regulatory directions.