Heads of religious denominations have sent letters of gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the State Committee on Religious Associations to Elchi.az, the letters state that the Order signed by President Ilham Aliyev is of great public importance in terms of preserving unity, solidarity and social stability in Azerbaijani society.
The letters expressed gratitude for the continuous attention, material and moral support provided to the religious sphere, and emphasized the attention paid by the state to the protection of historical religious monuments, regardless of their religious affiliation.
At the same time, gratitude was expressed for the continuous attention and care shown to our cultural and religious heritage, and it was noted that in a period when Islamophobia, xenophobia, and anti-Semitism are increasing in the world, it is commendable that Azerbaijan keeps monuments belonging to different religions in focus not only in its own territory, but also abroad.
It should be noted that on January 7, President Ilham Aliyev signed the Order “On providing financial assistance to religious institutions in Azerbaijan.” According to the Order, 3.5 million manats to the Caucasus Muslims Office, 400,000 manats to the Baku and Azerbaijan Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, 400,000 manats to the Baku Mountain Jewish religious community, 400,000 manats to the Baku religious community of European Jews, 400,000 manats to the Baku religious community of Sephardic Jews, 400,000 manats to the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, and 400,000 manats to the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as 400,000 manats to the Fund for the Promotion of Moral Values under the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the purpose of financial support to other non-Islamic religious communities.