ETX: Investigations into “Telegram” and “WhatsApp” are ongoing
The Electronic Security Service (National CERT) continues its investigations into the increasing cases of unauthorized access to user accounts on the “Telegram” and “WhatsApp” instant messaging applications.
This was reported to Elchi.az by ETX.
It was noted that the analysis of incoming appeals and detected facts in this direction shows that in many cases, users do not use additional security features. In this regard, citizens are advised to activate the two-step verification function in their “Telegram” and “WhatsApp” accounts.
To activate this function in “Telegram”, the user must first enter the “Settings” section of the application, and then select the “Privacy and Security” section. From here, by going to the “Two-step verification” section, you must set an additional password and enter an email address for recovery. In this case, access to accounts is carried out not only via SMS code, but also via OTP code sent through alternative channels. This reduces the risk of accounts being hacked.
In the “WhatsApp” application, you should go to the “Account” section from the “Settings” section and select “Two-step verification”. Here, a six-digit PIN code is set and it is recommended to add an email address for account security. This PIN code is periodically requested from the user, ensuring the protection of the account.
However, it should be noted that continuous discussions are held by the Electronic Security Service with official representatives of these applications to resolve the issue.