Deputy Minister of Defense – Commander of the Air Force (Air Force), Lieutenant General Namig Islamzadeh, and Deputy Prosecutor General – Military Prosecutor, Major General of Justice Bahruz Ahmadov, held a meeting with personnel in military units under the Air Force.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Defense.
It was reported that during the meeting, it was emphasized that highly combat-capable military units were formed and equipped with modern military equipment within the framework of successful reforms carried out in the Army, including the Air Force, under the leadership of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, and special attention will be paid to the training of professional personnel in the future.
The military prosecutor stated that ensuring the rule of law and strengthening legal awareness play an important role in the formation of a sustainable service environment.
The Air Force commander brought to attention the importance of increasing the professionalism of the personnel and the responsibility in the performance of combat duty and tasks.
During the meeting, issues related to the service activities of the personnel, strengthening military discipline, compliance with the requirements of the legislation, as well as the rights and obligations of military personnel were also discussed.
During the meeting, questions of interest to the military personnel were answered, and their proposals and appeals were heard.
In the end, the personnel were wished success in their service, and relevant instructions were given regarding the tasks ahead.