The investment competition announced on November 14, 2025, in connection with the sale of state-owned shares of “Zabrat Machine-Building Plant” OJSC, located at N. Zeynalova Street, 196, Zabrat 1 settlement, Sabunchu district, Baku, has been concluded.
The State Service for Property Issues told Elchi.az about this.
Thus, on December 16 of last year, the proposals were evaluated by the competition commission.
After analyzing the proposals, “ZMZ Metal” LLC, which offered more favorable terms, was declared the winner of the investment competition. After negotiations on the draft contract, the relevant purchase and sale agreement was signed with the winner of the competition.
According to the contract, along with other financial, economic and social obligations, the investor assumed obligations to transfer 3 million manats to the state budget, as well as to implement an Investment Program in the amount of 7.5 million manats to the enterprise within 2 years. The Investment Program envisages the organization of the production of various types of mechanical structures and parts used in the installation process, the installation of an environmentally friendly hot-dip galvanizing workshop and relevant equipment at the enterprise, the purchase of new equipment, the repair of existing equipment, the construction of new buildings, the purchase of vehicles and equipment, and the improvement of infrastructure (electricity, gas, water, sewerage).
It should be noted that “ZMZ Metal” LLC plans to create 100 new jobs in the enterprise as a result of investments.