Information received regarding the cutting of trees at 23 Ganja Avenue, Khatai district, was investigated by employees of Regional Ecology and Natural Resources Department No. 11.
Elchi.az reports that the State Ecological Security Service responded to APA’s request.
The head of the department, Gafar Agayev, stated that during the inspection of the area, it was determined that trees had been cut down in the fenced area. An act was drawn up regarding the fact.
“Since the amount of damage caused to nature creates a criminal element, the collected materials are being prepared to be sent to the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan for legal evaluation of the issue.
The existing greenery in the area has been registered and identification labels have been attached to them. At the same time, a letter has been addressed to the Khatai District Executive Authority for the purpose of protecting the greenery and providing agro-technical services to them.”
It should be noted that it is claimed that trees were cut down overnight in the area located in Ahmadli village of Khatai district of Baku (near Hazi Aslanov metro station), in the park that was half-finished during the Soviet era, where dense trees were once planted and is currently surrounded by a fence.