Traffic police appeal regarding foggy weather
The Main State Traffic Police Department has appealed to drivers regarding foggy weather conditions.
The dense fog currently observed in the capital and some regions of the country significantly limits visibility on highways, making it difficult for vehicles to move and increasing the risk of traffic accidents. Reduced visibility prevents drivers from properly assessing road conditions, which can lead to serious and undesirable incidents as a result of momentary inattention:
“In this regard, the Main State Traffic Police Department informs road users that it is important to reduce the speed limit in foggy weather conditions, maintain a safe distance between vehicles, use lighting devices only for their intended purpose, avoid sudden stops and dangerous maneuvers, as well as overtaking operations only in permitted places and under safe conditions.”
The traffic police reminded pedestrians that they should cross the road only in visible and permitted places, and before crossing the road, they should make sure that there are no vehicles or that drivers have come to a complete stop to give way to them.
The Main State Traffic Police Department once again emphasized that strict adherence to traffic rules in dense fog conditions is of particular importance in terms of ensuring the safety of every road user.
“Let’s not forget that careful, cautious and responsible behavior on the roads is the main condition for preventing traffic accidents,” the statement said.