These students will be required to provide a certificate within 10 working days
The procedure for issuing a certificate to persons who have not completed any level or stage of education for various reasons has been approved.
Elchi.az reports that the decision was signed by Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
The decision also repealed the Cabinet of Ministers’ Decision No. 12 of January 21, 2010, “On Approval of the Procedure for Issuing a Certificate to Persons Who Have Not Completed Any Level or Stage of Education for Various Reasons”.
According to the newly approved rules, a certificate in the form of an electronic document will be issued to persons who have not completed any level or stage of education for various reasons in the “Education Centralized Information System” (TMİS) in accordance with the requirements of the Law “On Electronic Signature and Electronic Document”.
The information indicated in the certificate can be submitted (obtained) through the Electronic Government Information System (EHİS). The submission of information indicated in these documents through EHİS will be equivalent to the submission of these documents. The certificate will be prepared within 10 working days based on the application of a person who has not completed any level of higher education through his/her electronic cabinet in EHİS.
The following persons are considered persons who have not completed any level or stage of education:
– persons who have not completed the relevant levels of general education at the level of general secondary and complete secondary education after completing any grade or whose knowledge of the subject (subjects) was not evaluated because they did not participate in classes in any academic year, or who did not participate in the final attestation;
– persons who do not meet the requirements stipulated in the educational program of the relevant specialty at any level of the vocational education level or who do not fully collect the required amount of credit according to the curriculum corresponding to the level of higher technical vocational education, or who do not participate in the final assessment at the level of initial vocational and technical vocational education or receive an unsatisfactory grade, or who are expelled from the educational institution;
– persons who do not meet the requirements stipulated in the educational program for the relevant specialty of the secondary specialized education level or who change the educational institution, specialty, form of education without complying with the legislation and are restored to the institution, or whose information indicated in the diploma or diploma supplement is inconsistent with the documents determining its legal basis, or who are expelled from the educational institution;
– persons who do not collect the credits determined by the educational program for the relevant specialty at the bachelor’s (basic (basic higher) medical education) or master’s (residency) level of higher education or who change the educational institution, specialty, form of education without complying with the legislation and are restored to the institution, or whose information indicated in the diploma or diploma supplement is inconsistent with the documents determining its legal basis, or who are expelled from the educational institution (in relation to the residency level, from the higher medical education and scientific institution or from the medical institution determined as a clinical base for the training of residents by the Ministry of Health (hereinafter – clinical base), as well as persons who do not submit the dissertation for initial discussion or do not fulfill the individual work plan during the normative education period at the doctoral (adjunct) level.