The procedure for issuing duplicate diplomas has been approved
The procedure for issuing duplicates of state documents on higher education has been approved.
Elchi.az reports that the relevant Decision was signed by Prime Minister Ali Asadov in this regard.
According to the decision, if state documents on education issued before the date this regulation comes into force are lost, damaged or destroyed, a duplicate of the diploma created in the form of an electronic document in accordance with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Electronic Signature and Electronic Document” is issued based on the application of the graduate.
The applicant fills out an electronic application for the issuance of a duplicate of the diploma by logging into his/her electronic cabinet, enters the information he/she has or can obtain from other sources (including the educational institution) regarding the lost, damaged or destroyed diploma, and confirms the application.
The applicant can access the information in his/her electronic cabinet and track the status of his/her application.
After the electronic application is confirmed by the applicant, the authenticity of the information is checked within 3 (three) working days. After information about inaccuracies (taking into account the requirements of Article 30.5 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Administrative Procedure”) or inconsistencies in the application or documents is sent to the electronic cabinet, the applicant must ensure their correctness and confirm the repeated electronic application within 3 (three) working days.
The duplicate of the diploma is drawn up on the basis of archival documents (orders on admission to and graduation from the institution, protocol of the state examination commission (if final state certification is provided), registration book of issuance of educational documents).
After the authenticity of the information is verified, the application is considered within 15 (fifteen) working days, a duplicate of the diploma is prepared and placed in the applicant’s electronic cabinet.
The duplicate of the diploma is certified in accordance with paragraph 2.6 of this Regulation (by the head of the higher education institution that is the legal successor of the reorganized higher education institution, and in case of its abolition, by the higher education institution determined by the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan).
The issuance of a certificate in lieu of a lost diploma and diploma supplement is prohibited.