The next Board meeting of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Chamber of Accounts, in the first part of the meeting, the results of the audit of the efficiency and effectiveness of state support (in the form of subsidies and concessions) in the field of crop production, carried out in accordance with the 2025 Work Plan, were presented by Cavid Bayramov, auditor of the Chamber of Accounts.
It was reported that Yalchin Jamalov, chairman of the Agrarian Credit and Development Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and other responsible persons participated in the discussions. It was noted that the results of the audit will contribute to the improvement of activities, and the proposals and recommendations of the Chamber of Accounts will be taken into account.
At the end of the discussions, a decision was made to approve the auditor’s report and to take the necessary measures by the audited organization to eliminate the identified shortcomings.
In the second part of the meeting, a program on the initiation of a control measure based on the 2026 Work Plan was discussed and approved.
At the end of the meeting, other issues on the agenda were considered.