Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has called the fight against drug trafficking one of the main tasks of the special services and stressed the importance of strengthening the potential of the National Security Service (NSS).
According to Elchi.az, referring to the Armenian media, he said this during a visit to the NSS on the occasion of the professional holiday.
According to Pashinyan, special services should not be limited to fighting individual cases and local hotbeds, but should focus on identifying and preventing drug trafficking centers.
He also noted that Armenia buys weapons and military equipment, but hopes to avoid their use:
“We buy weapons and military equipment with the hope of never using them. This is extremely important because the National Security Service must have very strong components. Its special forces must have enormous capabilities. However, avoiding the need to use force should be the main task of the NSS.”