Over 1 ton 824 kilograms of narcotics were withdrawn from illegal circulation last year
Last year, customs authorities in Azerbaijan revealed 97 facts related to the illegal circulation of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the State Customs Committee.
According to the information, a total of 1 ton 824 kg 453 grams of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors were withdrawn from illegal circulation based on these facts.
1 ton 274 kg 889 grams of the detected drugs were marijuana, 451 kg 012 grams were heroin, 86 kg 522 grams were hashish, 10 kg 867 grams were methamphetamine, 584 grams were methadone, 211 grams were opium, 154 grams were cocaine and other substances.
It should be noted that 97.1% of the drugs seized from illegal circulation were intended to be transported through the territory of Azerbaijan to the black markets of Europe.
During the past year, appropriate measures were taken against 95 people suspected of drug trafficking, and 5 criminal gangs were exposed in connection with drug trafficking.
At the same time, about 6 tons 715 kilograms of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, which were seized from illegal circulation in different years by customs authorities in 105 criminal cases and for which the court’s decision to destroy them was made, were destroyed by burning.