The Ministry of Economy of Armenia has confirmed today that the next batch of oil products will be sent from Azerbaijan.
APA reports that the press secretary of the Ministry of Economy of Armenia, Lilit Shaboyan, confirmed the information in response to Armenpress’s request.
However, she did not disclose any further details.
It should be noted that on January 8, 2026, the next supply of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia will be carried out from the Guzdek railway station and the Baku cargo station. The oil products to be transported include 1,000 tons of 92-octane gasoline, 1,000 tons of diesel fuel, and 1,800 tons of 95-octane gasoline.
It is worth mentioning that the export of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia started on December 18 last year, in accordance with the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The export of Azerbaijani oil products to Armenia is purely commercial in nature, and gasoline is sold at international market prices.