Norm Cement plant increases production capacity
“Norm” OJSC has successfully completed the project to increase the clinker production capacity of the Norm Cement plant.
Elchi.az reports that, thus, the plant’s clinker production capacity has been increased from 1.76 million tons to 2 million tons per year, providing an increase of approximately 14%, which means the possibility of producing an additional 240 thousand tons of clinker per year. International partners – China’s “BTIEC”, Germany’s “Gebr. Pfeifer” and “Claudius Peters” companies were involved in the implementation of the project.
The company’s Chief Executive Officer Henning Sasse noted that although the supply exceeds demand in the country at the current stage of the cement market, the company applies an approach in accordance with its long-term strategic vision: “We decided to increase the plant’s production capacity, taking into account the expanding infrastructure needs and export opportunities of the country and the region. Increasing the clinker production capacity of the Norm Cement plant was an important step for us both in terms of providing the domestic market and expanding the possibilities of exporting clinker to foreign markets. This initiative will serve to strengthen Azerbaijan’s industrial potential by ensuring that the demand for cement and clinker in the country is fully met by local production over the next 15-20 years.”
“Norm” OJSC’s continuous investment in innovations is also reflected in the production of well-tamponage cement, which is of strategic importance for the energy industry. This product plays an important role in ensuring the safety and reliability of wells in the oil and gas sector. The company closely cooperates with international energy companies such as SLB and bp in Azerbaijan in this direction and expands partnership relations year by year. Currently, the product is exported to some Central Asian countries. It is planned to increase the export opportunities and expand the export geography of well-tamponage cement in the coming years. It should be noted that Norm is the only manufacturer of well-tamponage cement, which is a special type of cement, in Azerbaijan, and in 2021, the company obtained the relevant API certificate from the American Petroleum Institute for the first time in the South Caucasus regarding the production of this product.
Demonstrating responsible activity both industrially and ecologically, Norm also invests in the modernization of production processes, optimization of resources and reduction of environmental impact. Along with the increase in production capacity, the company has reduced the clinker factor in cement production by up to 5% since last year, which allows approximately 85 thousand tons of clinker to be directed to additional cement production. As the country’s leading cement producer and building materials manufacturer, Norm prioritizes optimizing the clinker factor of its products to reduce specific CO₂ emissions within the framework of sustainable development goals.
“Norm” OJSC is a member of NEQSOL Holding, an international group of companies operating in the fields of energy, telecommunications, high technologies and construction in more than 10 countries. NEQSOL Holding is implementing a number of investment projects to support the sustainable development of the country’s economy. The investment aimed at increasing the production capacity of the Norm Cement plant is an important part of this strategy.