New Chairman Appointments to the Supervisory Board and Management Board of the National Depository Center
Based on the decisions of the Supervisory Board of the National Depository Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (NDC) dated January 07, 2026, new appointments have been made to the NDC’s Supervisory Board.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the NDC that, according to the decision, Ibragimova Umeyra Farhad gizi has been appointed as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the National Depository Center. Prior to this appointment, U.Ibragimova served as the Deputy Chairman of the NDC Supervisory Board and performed the duties of the mentioned position from March 2023 to January 07, 2026.
According to another decision of the same date, Agahuseyn Kamal oglu Khudaverdiyev has been appointed as the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the National Depository Center. A. Khudaverdiyev has served as the Chairman of the NDC Management Board from May 08, 2023, until the current appointment.
In addition, there has been an appointment to the position of Chairman of the NDC Management Board. Elchin Agamammad oglu Alizade, who served as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the National Depository Center from March 2023 to January 2026, has been elected to this position.