Ambassador: Azerbaijan has chosen Chinese companies as strategic partners
We are also cooperating at a very high level in the “One Belt, One Road” project. In particular, the works on the China-Europe railway connection and the Trans-Caspian corridor are proceeding rapidly, and Azerbaijan’s role is strengthening here.
Elchi.az reports that these words were said by Ms. Lu Mei, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Azerbaijan, during her speech at the official opening ceremony of the 240 MW “Khizi-Absheron” Wind Power Plant built by the Saudi Arabian company “ACWA Power” in the “Gulustan” Palace.
“As President Ilham Aliyev noted in his press statement on the results of the year, Chinese companies are active in the field of renewable energy development in Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan has chosen Chinese companies as strategic partners. This is due to their professionalism, quality of work and rapid implementation of the project. This project is actually the first and very large wind power project implemented in Azerbaijan. Since it is already being put into operation, about 300,000 families will benefit from it. This will also support the efficient and sustainable development of Azerbaijan and the region,” the ambassador noted.