The structure of Nakhchivan’s expenses for this year has been announced
The main indicators of the 2026 budget of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic have been announced.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Finance of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic released information about this on social network accounts.
Next year’s budget revenues and expenditures are projected at 483 million 178 thousand manats.
In the structure of budget revenues, 271 million 550 thousand manats are local revenues, and 211 million 628 thousand manats are subsidies allocated from the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Compared to last year’s budget forecast, the volume of local revenues increased by 74 million 85 thousand manats, and the volume of subsidies decreased by 64 million 120 thousand manats. This shows that the financial independence of the region is strengthening.
The distribution of expenses by functional classification in 2026 has also been determined. The largest amount of funds is directed to the education sector, amounting to 157 million 479 thousand 439 manats. 86 million 138 thousand 775 manats were allocated for the judiciary, law enforcement and prosecutor’s offices, and 74 million 484 thousand 856 manats were allocated for general government services.
Within the framework of budget expenditures, 43 million 655 thousand manats will be directed to economic activity, 26 million 29 thousand 956 manats to culture, art, information, physical education and youth policy, and 27 million 800 thousand manats to services not related to the main departments.
In addition, 16 million 862 thousand 549 manats for housing and communal services, 14 million 168 thousand 630 manats for environmental protection, 13 million 77 thousand 205 manats for health, 12 million 705 thousand 590 manats for social protection and social security, and 10 million 776 thousand manats are planned to be allocated to agriculture.